Mayors of San Antonio

Page 1  2  3  Alcaldes

Mayor Dates in Office Portrait
Ivy R. Taylor July 22, 2014 – present Julián Castro
Julián Castro June 1, 2009 - July 22, 2014 Julián Castro
Phil Hardberger June 17, 2005 - May 31, 2009 Phil Hardberger
Edward D. Garza June1, 2001 - June 17, 2005 Edward Garza
Howard W. Peak June 1, 1997 - May 31, 2001 Howard Peak
William E. "Bill" Thornton June 1, 1995 - May 31, 1997 William E. "Bill" Thornton
Nelson W. Wolff June 1, 1991 - May 31, 1995 Nelson W. Wolff
Lila Cockrell June 1, 1989 - May 31, 1991 Lila Cockrell
Henry G. Cisneros May 1, 1981 - May 31, 1989 Henry G. Cisneros
Lila Cockrell May 1, 1975 - April 30, 1981 Lila Cockrell
Charles L. Becker May 1, 1973 - April 30, 1975 Not Available
John Gatti May 1, 1971 - April 30, 1973 Not Available
Walter W. Mc Allister May 1, 1961 - April 30, 1971 Walter W. Mc Allister
J. Edwin Kuykendall May 1, 1955 - April 30, 1961 Not Available
R. N. White, Sr. October 21, 1954 - April 30, 1955 Not Available
R. L. Lester September 9, 1954 - October 20, 1954 Not Available
A.C. (Jack) White May1, 1953 - September 9, 1954 A.C. "Jack" White
Sam Bell Steves March 6, 1952 - April 30, 1953 Sam Bell Steves
A. C. (Jack) White June 1, 1949 - March 1, 1952 A.C. "Jack" White
Alfred Callaghan June 1, 1947 - May 31, 1949 Not Available
Gus B. Mauerman January 8, 1943 - May 31, 1947 Gus B. Mauerman
C. K. Quin June 1, 1941 - January 8, 1943 C.K. Quin
Maury Maverick June 1, 1939 - May 31, 1941 Maury Maverick
C. K. Quin June 1, 1933 - May 31, 1939 C.K. Quin
C. K. Quin (Pro Tem) March 17, 1933 - May 31, 1933 C.K. Quin
C. M. Chambers December 3, 1927 - March 12, 1933 C.M. Chambers

Page 1  2  3  Alcaldes