Mayors of San Antonio

Mayor Dates in Office Portrait
Julián Castro June 1, 2009 - present Juli├ín Castro
Phil Hardberger June 17, 2005 - May 31, 2009 Phil Hardberger
Edward D. Garza June1, 2001 - June 17, 2005 Edward Garza
Howard W. Peak June 1, 1997 - May 31, 2001 Howard Peak
William E. "Bill" Thornton June 1, 1995 - May 31, 1997 William E. "Bill" Thornton
Nelson W. Wolff June 1, 1991 - May 31, 1995 Nelson W. Wolff
Lila Cockrell June 1, 1989 - May 31, 1991 Lila Cockrell
Henry G. Cisneros May 1, 1981 - May 31, 1989 Henry G. Cisneros
Lila Cockrell May 1, 1975 - April 30, 1981 Lila Cockrell
Charles L. Becker May 1, 1973 - April 30, 1975 Not Available
John Gatti May 1, 1971 - April 30, 1973 Not Available
Walter W. Mc Allister May 1, 1961 - April 30, 1971 Not Available
J. Edwin Kuykendall May 1, 1955 - April 30, 1961 Not Available
R. N. White, Sr. October 21, 1954 - April 30, 1955 Not Available
R. L. Lester September 9, 1954 - October 20, 1954 Not Available
A.C. (Jack) White May1, 1953 - September 9, 1954 A.C. "Jack" White
Sam Bell Steves March 6, 1952 - April 30, 1953 Sam Bell Steves
A. C. (Jack) White June 1, 1949 - March 1, 1952 A.C. "Jack" White
Alfred Callaghan June 1, 1947 - May 31, 1949 Not Available
Gus B. Mauerman January 8, 1943 - May 31, 1947 Gus B. Mauerman
C. K. Quin June 1, 1941 - January 8, 1943 C.K. Quin
Maury Maverick June 1, 1939 - May 31, 1941 Maury Maverick
C. K. Quin June 1, 1933 - May 31, 1939 C.K. Quin
C. K. Quin (Pro Tem) March 17, 1933 - May 31, 1933 C.K. Quin
C. M. Chambers December 3, 1927 - March 12, 1933 C.M. Chambers
Phil Wright (Pro Tem) November 14, 1927 - December 5, 1927 Photo Unavailable
John W. Tobin June 1, 1923 - November 13, 1927 John W. Tobin
Q. B. Black June 1, 1921 - May 31, 1923 Q.B. Black
Sam C. Bell June 1, 1917 - May 31, 1921 Sam Bell
Clinton G. Brown June 1, 1913 - May 31, 1917 Clinton G. Brown
Albert Steves (Pro Tem) April 8, 1913 - May 31, 1913 Albert Steves
A. H. Jones August 18, 1912 - April 7, 1913 A.H. Jones
William L. Richter (Pro Tem) July 10, 1912 - August 18, 1912 William L. Richter
Bryan P. Callaghan June 1, 1905 - July 9, 1912 Bryan Callaghan
John S. Campbell February 26, 1903 - May 31, 1905 John Campbell
Frederick Terrell (Pro Tem) January 13, 1903 - February 25, 1903 Terrell
Marshall Hicks
February 23, 1899 - January 12, 1903 Marshall Hicks
Bryan P. Callaghan February 22, 1897 - February 22, 1899 Bryan Callaghan
Henry Elmendorf September 10, 1894 - February 21, 1897 Henry Elmendorf
Henry Elmendorf (Pro Tem) September 7, 1894 - September 9, 1894 Henry Elmendorf
George Paschal February 27, 1893 - September 6, 1894 George Paschal
A. I. Lockwood (Pro Tem) December 6, 1892 - February 26, 1893 Lockwood
Bryan Callaghan February 1, 1885 - December 5, 1892 Bryan Callaghan
James H. French January 19, 1875 - January 31, 1885
James French
F. Giraud November 13, 1872 - January 19, 1875 F. Giraud
S. G. Newton March 13, 1872 - November 12, 1872 Photo Unavailable
W. C. A. Thielepape November 8, 1867 - March 12, 1872 Thielepape
J. H. Lyons August 24, 1866 - November 8, 1867 Photo Unavailable
O. Cleveland October 9, 1865 - August 23, 1866 Photo Unavailable
J. H. Lyons January 1, 1865 - August 15, 1865 Photo Unavailable
P. L. Buquor January 1, 1863 - January 1, 1865 P. L. Buquor
S. A. Maverick May 26, 1862 - January 1, 1863
S.A. Maverick
James R. Sweet January 1, 1859 - May 26, 1862 James R. Sweet
A. A. Lockwood July 1, 1857 - January 1, 1859 A.A. Lockwood
J. H. Beck (Pro Tem) June 5, 1857 - June 30, 1857 Photo Unavailable
J. M. Devine January 1, 1856 - June 30, 1857 Photo Unavailable
James R. Sweet January 1, 1855 - January 1, 1856 James R. Sweet
John M. Carolan January 1, 1854 - January 1, 1855 Photo Unavailable
J. M. Devine January 1, 1853 - January 1, 1854 Photo Unavailable
C. F. King January 1, 1852 - January 1, 1853 C.F. King
J. S. McDonald January 1, 1851 - January 1, 1852 Photo Unavailable
J. M. Devine January 1, 1849 - January 1, 1851 Photo Unavailable
S. S. Smith April 3, 1848 - January 1, 1849 Photo Unavailable
Charles F. King January 1, 1848 - April 3, 1848 Charles F. King
S. S. Smith January 27, 1847 - January 1, 1848 Photo Unavailable
Charles F. King January 1, 1847 - January 27, 1847 Charles F. King
Bryan Callaghan January 1, 1846 - January 1, 1847 Bryan Callaghan
Edward Dwyer March 30, 1844 - January 1, 1846 Photo Unavailable
John W. Smith April 18, 1842 - March 30, 1844 Photo Unavailable
Francis Gilbeau (Pro Tem) August 18, 1841 - September 7, 1841 Photo Unavailable
Juan N. Seguin January 9, 1841 - April 18, 1842 Photo Unavailable
John W. Smith January 8, 1840 - January 9, 1841 Photo Unavailable
S. A. Maverick January 8, 1839 - January 8, 1840 S.A. Maverick
Antonio Menchaca (Pro Tem) July 20, 1838 - January 8, 1839 Antonio Menchaca
Wm. H. Daingerfield March 9, 1838 - July 20, 1838 Photo Unavailable
John W. Smith September 19, 1837 - March 9, 1838
Photo Unavailable

 

 

 

Alcaldes of San Antonio (1836 - 1731)

Alcalde Dates in Office
Jose Maria Salinas from April 6, 1836
Francisco Antonio Ruiz to February 1836
Jose Angel Navarro 1835
Juan Nepomuceno Seguin 1834
Miguel Arciniega 1833
Jose Antonio de la Garza 1832
Jose Maria Salinas 1831
Miguel Arciniega 1830
Gaspar Flores 1829
Juan Martin de Veramendi 1828
Jose Maria Salinas 1827
Juan Jose Zambrano 1826
Juan Martin de Veramendi 1825
Gaspar Flores 1824
Manuel Ytturri Castillo 1823
Jose Maria Salinas 1822
Jose Angel Navarro 1821
Jose Erasmo Seguin from July 25, 1820
Francisco Flores to July 24, 1820
Francisco Montes de Oca 1819
Jose Maria Zambrano 1818
Francisco Flores 1817
Domingo Bustillos 1816
Jose Maria Zambrano 1815
Jose Antonio Saucedo October 1813 - 1814
Jose Antonio de la Garza to October 1813
Clemente Delgado 1812
Francisco Travieso April - December, 1811
Gaspar Flores to February 1811
Manuel Delgado 1810
Manuel Maria Barrera 1809
Ignacio Perez 1808
Angel Navarro from May 1807
Jose Antonio Saucedo 1806 - May 1807
Ignacio Perez 1805
Tomas de Arocha 1804
Joseph Phelix Menchaca 1803
Jose Antonio Saucedo 1802
Manuel Maria Barrera 1801
Manuel Delgado 1800
Juan Joseph de la Garza 1799
Manuel de Arocha 1798
Joesph Roberto Nunez 1797
Salvador Rodriguez 1796
Joseph Phelix Menchaca 1795
Ramon de las Fuentes 1794
Manuel de Arocha 1793
Vincente Ferrer Enriques de Amador 1792
Francisco de Arocha 1791
Ignacio Calvillo 1789 - 1790
Joseph Phelix Menchaca 1788
Simon de Arocha 1787
Juan Joseph de la Santa 1786
Salvador Rodriguez 1785
Francisco Javier Rodriguez 1784
Manuel Delgado 1783
Juan Joseph de la Santa 1782
Francisco Flores de Abrego 1781
Thoribio de la Fuente Fernandez 1780
Francisco Flores de Abrego 1779
Joseph Phelix Menchaca 1778
Manuel Delgado 1777
Vincente Alvarez Travieso 1776
Amador Delgado 1775
Joaquin Menchaca 1774
Domingo Delgado 1772 - 1773
Joseph Phelix Menchaca 1771
Simon de Arocha 1770
Francisco Flores de Abrego 1769
Jacinto Delgado 1768
Miguel Gortari 1767
Domingo Delgado 1766
Bernabe de Carbajal 1765
Ignacio Lorenzo de Armas from April 1764
Francisco Delgado to April, 1764
Luis Antonio Menchaca 1763
Juan Joseph Flores 1762
Alberto Lopez Aguado y Villafuerte 1761
Martin Lorenzo de Armas 1759 - 1760
Juan Joseph Flores de Abrego 1758
Joseph Curbelo 1757
Alberto Lopez Aguado y Villafuerte 1756
Manuel Delgado 1755
Joseph Curbelo 1754
Luis Antonio Menchaca 1752 - 1753
Joseph Curbelo 1751
Juan Joseph Padron 1750
Joseph Leal 1749
Juan Joseph Padron 1748
Mateo Perez 1747
Joseph Curbelo 1746
Juan Joseph Montes de Oca 1745
Alberto Lopez Aguado y Villafuerte 1744
Antonio Sosa 1743
Patricio Rodriguez 1742
Antonio Rodriguez Mederos 1741
Juan Delgado 1740
Juan Curbelo 1739
Ignacio Lorenzo de Armas 1738
Juan Curbelo 1737
Antonio de los Santos 1736
Juan Leal Goraz 1735
Manuel de Niz 1734
Antonio de los Santos 1733
Juan Leal Goraz August 1, 1731 - 1732


Back to Top