Elected Officials of San Antonio


PERIOD: 2000-Current 2000-1950 1950-1900 1900-1850 1850-1837

June 1, 1999 - May 31, 2001 June 1, 1997 - May 31, 1999
Mayor : Howard W. Peak
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Bobby Perez
District 2 - Mario M. Salas
District 3 - Debra Ann Guerrero
District 4 - Raul Prado
District 5 - David A. Garcia (Appointed 3/23/2000)
District 5 - Rick Vasquez (Resigned 3/9/2000)
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera (Appointed 1/13/2000)
District 6 - Jose Menendez (Resigned 12/22/1999)
District 7 - Edward D. Garza
District 8 - Bonnie Conner
District 9 - Tim Bannwolf
District 10 - David Carpenter
Mayor : Howard W. Peak
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Roger Flores
District 2 - Mario M. Salas
District 3 - Debra Ann Guerrero
District 4 - Raul Prado
District 5 - Rick Vasquez
District 6 - Jose Menendez (Term Start Date 6/5/1997)
District 7 - Edward D. Garza
District 8 - Robert G. Marbut, Jr.
District 9 - Tim Bannwolf
District 10 - Jeff S. Webster

June 1, 1995 - May 31, 1997 June 1, 1993 - May 31, 1995
Mayor : William "Bill" E. Thornton
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Roger Flores
District 2 - Dolores M. Lott (Appointed 8/29/1996)
District 2 - Ruth Jones McClendon (Resigned 8/15/1996)
District 3 - Lynda Billa Burke
District 4 - Henry Avila
District 5 - Rick Vasquez (Appointed 2/20/1997)
District 5 - Juan F. Solis III (Resigned 2/12/1997)
District 6 - Robert A. Herrera
District 7 - Bob Ross
District 8 - Robert G. Marbut, Jr.
District 9 - Howard W. Peak
District 10 - Jeff S. Webster
Mayor : Nelson W. Wolff
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Roger Perez
District 2 - Ruth Jones McClendon
District 3 - Lynda Billa Burke
District 4 - Henry Avila
District 5 - Juan F. Solis, III
District 6 - Helen Ayala
District 7 - Bob Ross (Term Start Date 6/7/1993)
District 8 - William "Bill" E. Thornton
District 9 - Howard W. Peak
District 10 - Lyle T. Larson

June 1, 1991 - May 31, 1993 June 1, 1989 - May 31, 1991
Mayor : Nelson W. Wolff
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Roger Perez
District 2 - Frank Pierce
District 3 - Lynda Billa Burke (Appointed 8/8/1991)
District 3 - Helen Dutmer (Resigned 8/2/1991)
District 4 - Reynaldo Nieto (Appointed 2/4/1993)
District 4 - Frank D. Wing (Resigned 2/4/1993)
District 5 - Juan F. Solis, III (Appointed 1/9/1992)
District 5 - Walter Martinez(Resigned 1/2/1992)
District 6 - Helen Ayala (Appointed 1/16/1992)
District 6 - Bob Thompson (Resigned 1/10/1992)
District 7 - Yolanda Vera
District 8 - William "Bill" E. Thornton
District 9 - Thomas "Weir" Labatt, III
District 10 - Lyle T. Larson
Mayor : Lila Cockrell
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Walter Martinez
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Yolanda Vera
District 8 - Nelson W. Wolff
District 9 - Thomas "Weir" Labatt, III
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members

May 1, 1987 - May 31, 1989 May 1, 1985 - April 30, 1987
Mayor : Henry G. Cisneros
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Walter Martinez
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Yolanda Vera
District 8 - Nelson W. Wolff
District 9 - Thomas "Weir" Labatt, III
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher
Mayor : Henry G. Cisneros
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Walter Martinez
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Yolanda Vera
District 8 - G.E. "Ed" Harrington
District 9 - Thomas "Weir" Labatt, III (Appointed 1/2/1986)
District 9 - Van Henry Archer, Jr. (Resigned 1/2/1986)
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members (Labatt)

May 1, 1983 - April 30, 1985 May 1, 1981 - April 30, 1983
Mayor : Henry G. Cisneros
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Bernardo Eureste
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Joe Alderete, Jr.
District 8 - G.E. "Ed" Harrington
District 9 - Van Henry Archer, Jr.
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher
Mayor : Henry G. Cisneros
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Bernardo Eureste
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Joe Alderete, Jr.
District 8 - G.E. "Ed" Harrington (Appointed 10/16/1981)
District 8 - Gene Canavan (Resigned 10/15/1981)
District 9 - Van Henry Archer, Jr.
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher

May 1, 1979 - April 30, 1981 May 1, 1977 - April 30, 1979
Mayor : Lila Cockrell
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Henry G. Cisneros
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Bernardo Eureste
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Joe Alderete, Jr.
District 8 - Gene Canavan
District 9 - Van Henry Archer, Jr.
District 10 - John Steen
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members
Mayor : Lila Cockrell
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Henry G. Cisneros
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Bernardo Eureste
District 6 - Rudy C. Ortiz
District 7 - Joe Alderete, Jr.
District 8 - Phil Pyndus
District 9 - Robert N. McDaniel (Appointed 1/18/1979)
District 9 - Glen Hartman (Resigned 1/16/1979)
District 10 - John Steen

May 1, 1975 - April 30, 1977 May 1, 1973 - April 30, 1975
Mayor : Lila Cockrell
Councilmen :
Place 1 -Phil Pyndus
Place 2 -Robert P. "Bob" Billa
Place 3 -Henry G. Cisneros
Place 4 -Rev. Claude Black (Deceased 03/13/2009)
Place 5 -Glen Hartman
Place 6 -Al Rohde
Place 7 -Richard Teniente
Place 8 -Dr. D. Ford Nielsen
Place 9 -Lila Cockrell
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members
Mayor : Charles L. Becker
Councilmen :
Place 1 -Lila Cockrell
Place 2 -Dr. Jose San Martin
Place 3 -Charles L. Becker
Place 4 -Rev. Claude Black
Place 5 -Glenn Lacy
Place 6 -Clifford Morton
Place 7 -W. J. "Bill" O’Connell (Appointed 7/11/1974)
Place 7 -Alfred G. Beckmann (Resigned 6/13/1974)
Place 8 -Dr. D. Ford Nielsen (2/21/1975)
Place 8 -Alvin G. Padilla, Jr. (Resigned 2/17/1975)
Place 9 -Richard Teniente (Appointed 2/21/1975)
Place 9 -Leo Mendoza, Jr. (Resigned 12/31/1974)
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members

May 1, 1971 - April 30, 1973 May 1, 1969 - April 30, 1971
Mayor : John Gatti
Councilmen :
Place 1 -Carol R. Haberman
Place 2 -Edward H. Hill
Place 3 -Charles L. Becker
Place 4 -Dr. Robert L. M. Hilliard
Place 5 -Leo Mendoza, Jr.
Place 6 -Manuel H. Calderon (Appointed 12/14/1972)
Place 6 -Gilbert Garza (Deceased 11/11/1972)
Place 7 -Pleas C. Naylor, Jr.
Place 8 -Alvin G. Padilla, Jr. (Appointed 2/4/1972)
Place 8 -Felix B. Trevino
(Resigned 2/3/1972; Deceased 08/15/2013)
Place 9 -John Gatti
Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen :
Place 1 -Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Place 2 -Dr. Herbert Calderon
Place 3 -E. J. Burke
Place 4 -S. H. James, Mayor Pro-Tem
Place 5 -Carol R. Haberman (Appointed 6/18/1970)
Place 5 -Lila Cockrell (Resigned 6/15/1970)
Place 6 -Dr. D. Ford Nielsen
Place 7 -Felix B. Trevino
Place 8 -Edward H. Hill
Place 9 -Pete Torres, Jr.

May 1, 1967 - April 30, 1969 May 1, 1965 - April 30, 1967
Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen:
Place 1 -Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Place 2 -Dr. Herbert Calderon
Place 3 -Robert "Bob" C. Jones
Place 4 -S. H. James
Place 5 -Lila Cockrell
Place 6 -John Gatti, Mayor Pro-Tem
Place 7 -Felix B. Trevino
Place 8 -Edward H. Hill (Appointed 11/1/1968)
Place 8 -Dr. Gerald Parker (Deceased 02/02/2014)
Place 9 -Pete Torres, Jr.
Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen :
Place 1 -Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Place 2 -Dr. Herbert Calderon
Place 3 -Robert "Bob" C. Jones
Place 4 -Rev S.H. James
Place 5 -Lila Cockrell
Place 6 -John Gatti
Place 7 -Felix B. Trevino
Place 8 -Dr. Gerald Parker (Deceased 02/02/2014)
Place 9 -Roland Bremer
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members

May 1, 1963 - April 30, 1965 May 1, 1961 - April 30, 1963
Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen :
Place 1 -Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Place 2 -Dr. Herbert Calderon (Appointed 1/7/1965)
Place 2 -George De La Garza (Resigned 1/7/1965)
Place 3 -Robert "Bob" C. Jones (Appointed 9/21/1965)
Place 3 -Claus Rohlfs (Resigned 9/12/1963)
Place 4 -Jack Kaufman
Place 5 -Mrs. S.E. Cockrell, Jr.
Place 6 -John Gatti
Place 7 -Roy S. Padilla
Place 8 -Dr. Gerald Parker (Deceased 02/02/2014)
Place 9 -Roland C. Bremer
Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen :
Place 1 -Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Place 2 -George De La Garza
Place 3 -Claus Rohlfs (Appointed 11/30/1961)
Place 3 -Mike Passur (Resigned 11/30/1961)
Place 4 -Jack Kaufman
Place 5 -Walter D. Gunstream
Place 6 -John Gatti
Place 7 -Roy S. Padilla
Place 8 -Dr. Gerald Parker (Deceased 02/02/2014)
Place 9 -Roland C. Bremer

May 1, 1959 - April 30, 1961 May 1, 1957 - April 30, 1959
Mayor : J. Edwin Kuykendall
Councilmen :
Place 1 -J. Edwin Kuykendall
Place 2 -Rueben O. Dietert
Place 3 -Mike Passur
Place 4 -Dr. John L. McMahon
Place 5 -Dr. Max E. Johnson
Place 6 -Wayne C. Simpson
Place 7 - Joe Olivares
Place 8 -Walter W. McAllister, Sr. (Appointed 9/8/1960)
Place 8 -Theo W. Pinson, Jr. (Deceased 9/8/1960)
Place 9 -George De La Garza (Appointed 6/2/1960)
Place 9 -Dr. Jose San Martin (Resigned 6/2/1960)
Mayor : J. Edwin Kuykendall
Councilmen :
Place 1 -J. Edwin Kuykendall
Place 2 -Reuben O. Dietert
Place 3 -Mike Passur
Place 4 -John L. McMahon (Appointed 9/3/1957)
Place 4 -Elmer R. Crumrine (Resigned 9/3/1957)
Place 5 -Dr. Max E. Johnson (Appointed 9/25/1958)
Place 5 -Ralph H. Winton (Resigned 9/25/1958)
Place 6 -Wayne C. Simpson (Appointed 9/18/1958)
Place 6 -Melvin L. Gayoso (Resigned 9/18/1958)
Place 7 -Joe Olivares
Place 8 -Theo W. Pinson, Jr. (Appointed 1/9/1958)
Place 8 -John A. Daniels (Resigned 12/30/1957)
Place 9 -Dr. Jose San Martin

May 1, 1955 - April 30, 1957 May 1, 1953 - April 30, 1955
Mayor : J. Edwin Kuykendall
Councilmen :
Place 1 -George Friedrich
Place 2 -Roy Baines
Place 3 -Mike Passur
Place 4 -Elmer R. Crumrine
Place 5 -Ralph H. Winton
Place 6 -J. Edwin Kuykendall
Place 7 -Joe Olivares
Place 8 -John A. Daniels
Place 9 -Dr. Jose San Martin (Appointed 5/19/1956)
Place 9 -Henry B. Gonzalez
(Resigned 5/17/1956; effective 5/19/1956)
Mayor : R. N. White, Sr. (Appointed 10/20/1954)
             A. C."Jack" White (Resigned 9/9/1954)
Councilmen :
Place 1 -Emil O. Scherlen
Place 2 -John Oliver (Appointed 10/13/1954)
Place 2 -Mrs. Thelma Stevens (Resigned 10/13/1954)
Place 3 -Walter F. Rudeloff (Appointed 10/6/1954)
Place 3 -Herbert Schenker
(Appointed 8/9/1954; Resigned 9/23/1954)
Place 3 -H. J. Shearer (Resigned 8/9/1954)
Place 4 -H. L. Dillashaw (Appointed 10/4/1954)
Place 4 -Ottis A. West
(Appointed 9/9/1954; Resigned 9/29/1954)
Place 4 -A. C. "Jack" White (Resigned 9/9/1954)
Place 5 -Raymond Russell, Jr.
Place 6 -R. N. "Dick" White, Jr. (Resigned 10/20/1954)
Place 7 -Glenn B. Lacy (Appointed 10/19/1954)
Place 7 -Ralph V. Easley (Resigned 10/19/1954)
Place 8 -William L. Barrett, Jr. (Appointed 10/20/1954)
Place 8 -R. L. Lester (Resigned 10/20/1954)
Place 9 -Henry B. Gonzalez

January 1, 1952 - April 30, 1953 June 1, 1951 - December 31, 1951
Mayor : Sam Bell Steves (Appointed 3/6/1952)
             A. C. "Jack" White (Resigned 2/28/1952)
Councilmen :
Place 1 -A. C. "Jack" White
Place 2 -Ruben R. Lozano
Place 3 -Alvin E. Schmidt
Place 4 -Harold W. Keller
Place 5 -W. H. Spivey (Appointed 10/16/1952)
Place 5 -T. N. Tucker (Resigned 10/16/1952)
Place 6 -Mrs. Manfred J. Gerhardt (Appointed 7/10/1952)
Place 6 -George M. Roper (Resigned 7/10/1952)
Place 7 -Mike A. Cassidy
Place 8 -Dr. Nelson Greeman
Place 9 - Sam Bell Steves
Mayor : A. C. "Jack" White
Commissioners :
Taxation -T. N. Tucker
Sanitation , Parks & Public Improvements -Alvin E. Schmidt
Streets & Public Improvements -Sam Bell Steves
Fire and Police -George M. Roper

June 1, 1949 - May 31, 1951
Mayor : A. C. "Jack" White
Commissioners :
Taxation -C. Ray Davis
Sanitation , Parks & Public Improvements -Henry F. Hein
Streets & Public Improvements -James W. Knight
Fire and Police -Raymond South

PERIOD: 2000-Current 2000-1950 1950-1900 1900-1850 1850-1837