Elections & Campaign Finance

City Elections

Office

  • Physical Address:
  • 114 W. Commerce
    San Antonio, TX 78205 (Map)

Mailing Address:
Office of the City Clerk
P.O. Box 839966
San Antonio, TX 78283-3966

Phone
210.207.7253

Fax
210.207.7032

Email

Staff

  • Melinda l. Uriegas, TRMCEmail City of San Antonio
    Assistant City Clerk, 210.207.7255

Elections - Candidate Qualifications for City Council

(*) - If your area was annexed into the City, you MUST have lived at your residence six months prior to annexation.

If you satisfy the above requirements, you may submit an application during the designated filing period. Applications must be submitted to the Office of the City Clerk along with the Filing Fee of $100 or Petition Signatures and required Supplemental Residency Documentation.  


CANDIDATE RESIDENCY REQUIREMENTS

As per Ordinance 2017-11-30-0920, when submitting an Application for a Place on the Ballot, all City Council Candidates are required to submit TWO of the following supplemental documents which verify residency: 

 1.  Valid Bexar County Voter Registration Certificate; 
 2.  Current utility bill; 
 3.  Current bank statement;
 4.  Government check; 
 5.  Original paycheck; or
 6.  Other current government-issued document with name and address.
   

 

Election FAQs

Learn about the FAQs regarding running for Municipal Office.

Learn about the FAQs regarding Municipal Campaign Finance Regulations.

Learn about the FAQs regarding Petitions.

SATURDAY, MAY 1, 2021 GENERAL Election

NOTICE OF ELECTON - ENGLISH

NOTICE OF ELECTION - SPANISH

SAMPLE BALLOT

EARLY VOTING SITES

Important Election Dates
Thursday, April 1, 2021 5pm - LAST DAY to register to vote with Bexar County.  Application must be postmarked no later than this day. 
Friday, April 2, 2021  The Office of the City Clerk and all Municipal Offices will be OPEN. 
Monday, April 19, 2021 FIRST DAY of Early Voting by personal appearance.
Tuesday, April 20, 2021 5pm - Deadline for Bexar County to receive an Application for a Mail Ballot. 
Friday, April 23, 2021  The Office of the City Clerk and all Muncipal Offices will be OPEN. 
Tueday, April 27, 2021  LAST DAY of Early Voting by personal appearance. 
Saturday, May 1, 2021                      ELECTION DAY FROM 7AM TO 7PM. 

SATURDAY, june 5, 2021 run-off ELECTION, if neccesary

IMPORTANT ELECTION DATES
Thursday, May 6, 2021                               LAST DAY to register to vote with Bexar County for the June 5, 2021 Run-off Election.  Application must be postmarked no later than this day.   
Monday, May 24, 2021           FIRST DAY of Early Voting by personal appearance for the June 5, 2021 Run-off Election. 
Tuesday, May 25, 2021                       5pm - Deadline for Bexar County to receive an Application for a Mail Ballot for the June 5, 2021 Run-off Election. 
Monday, May 31, 2021  HOLIDAY.  The Office of the City Clerk and all Municipal Offices will be CLOSED. 
Tuesday, June 1, 2021  LAST DAY of Early Voting by personal appearance for the June 5, 2021 Run-off Election. 
Saturday, June 5, 2021                                      ELECTION DAY FROM 7AM TO 7PM.
NOTICES ON POLITICAL ACTIVITY

Saturday, May 1, 2021 General Election

order to appear on the ballot
Mayor Ballot 
  • J. Miller
  • 1
  • Justin Macaluso
  • 2
  • Gary Allen
  • 3
  • Frank Adam Muniz
  • 4
  • Antonio “Tony” Diaz
  • 5
  • Ron Nirenberg
  • 6
  • Michael “Commander” Idrogo
  • 7
  • John M. Velasquez
  • 8
  • Dan Martinez
  • 9
  • Denise Gutierrez-Homer
  • 10
  • Greg Brockhouse
  • 11
  • Ray Basaldua
  • 12
  • Joshua James Galvan
  • 13
  • Tim Atwood
  • 14

    District 1 Ballot
  • Mario Bravo
  • 1
  • Roberto C. Trevino
  • 2
  • Cyndi Dominguez
  • 3
  • Lauro A. Bustamante
  • 4
  • Raymond Zavala
  • 5
  • Matthew J. Gauna
  • 6

    District 2 Ballot
  • Nneka “Miss Neka” Cleaver
  • 1
  • Walter E. Perry, Sr.
  • 2
  • Jada Andrews-Sullivan
  • 3
  • Pharaoh J. Clark
  • 4
  • Kristi Villanueva
  • 5
  • Michael John Good
  • 6
  • Norris Tyrone Darden
  • 7
  • Chris Dawkins
  • 8
  • Dori Brown
  • 9
  • Andrew Fernandez Vicencio
  • 10
  • Carl Booker
  • 11
  • Jalen McKee-Rodriguez
  • 12

    District 3 Ballot
  • Rodolfo “Rudy” Lopez
  • 1
  • Mark Arthur Vargas, Jr.
  • 2
  • Rafael C. Vela
  • 3
  • Angela Cardona
  • 4
  • Walter Murray
  • 5
  • Ted Gonzalez
  • 6
  • Katherine Herrera Garza
  • 7
  • Tomas Uresti
  • 8
  • Phyllis Viagran
  • 9
  • Stephen “Steve” Valdez
  • 10
  • Marcello Martinez
  • 11
  • Diana Flores Uriegas
  • 12

    District 4 Ballot
  • Adriana Rocha Garcia
  • 1
  • Curtis Mueller
  • 2
  • David Tristan
  • 3
  • Raymond Guzman
  • 4

    District 5 Ballot
  • Anthony Gres
  • 1
  • Jason Mata
  • 2
  • Ray Garza
  • 3
  • Irma G. Barron
  • 4
  • Teri Castillo
  • 5
  • David Yañez
  • 6
  • Marie Crabb
  • 7
  • Rudy Lopez
  • 8
  • Norberto "Geremy" Landin
  • 9
  • Ricardo Moreno
  • 10
  • Jesse "Jay" Alaniz
  • 11

    District 6 Ballot
  • Irina Rudolph
  • 1
  • Chris Baecker
  • 2
  • Melissa Cabello Havrda
  • 3
  • Robert Hernandez
  • 4
  • Robert Walker
  • 5

    District 7 Ballot
  • Patricia Ann Varela
  • 1
  • Ana E. Sandoval
  • 2

    District 8 Ballot
  • Suzanne McCarty
  • 1
  • Manny Pelaez
  • 2
  • Cesario Garcia
  • 3
  • Rob Rodriguez
  • 4
  • Tammy K. Orta
  • 5

    District 9 Ballot
  • Cory W. Dennington
  • 1
  • Erika Moe
  • 2
  • Patrick Von Dohlen
  • 3
  • Antonio Salinas
  • 4
  • John Courage
  • 5

    District 10 Ballot
  • Emily Norwood
  • 1
  • Alexander Svehla
  • 2
  • Clayton Perry
  • 3
  • Ezra Johnson
  • 4
  • Gabrien Gregory
  • 5

    Campaign Treasurer Appointments (CTA) filed by Candidates for the Saturday, May 1, 2021 General Election.  CTAs are filed in date order of when filed with the Office of the City Clerk with Committees Treasurers listed first.  

    Saturday, May 1, 2021 General Election

    Campaign TreasurerS FILED  AS OF 03/03/2021 
    Mayor
    1. Ron Nirenberg
    2. Greg Brockhouse
    3. Ray Basaldua
    4. Denise Gutierrez-Homer (Amendment)
    5. Tim Atwood
    6. Frank A. Muniz
    7. Gary Allen
    8. Jacq'ue Miller
    9. Michael "Commander" Idrogo
    10. Antonio "Tony" Diaz
    11. Dan Martinez
    12. Justin Macaluso
    13. Joshua James Galvan
    14. John M. Velasquez
    Council District 1
    1. Roberto C. Trevino
    2. Mario Bravo
    3. Cynthia Dominguez-Lopez (Amendment)
    4. Raymond Zavala
    5. Matthew J. Gauna
    6. Lauro Bustamante
    Council District 2
    1. Friends of Jada Andrew-Sullivan - SPAC (Amendment)
    2. Jada Andrews-Sullivan (Amendment)
    3. Dori Brown (Amendment)
    4. Nneka "MissNeka" Cleaver
    5. Pharaoh Clark
    6. Jalen McKee-Rodriguez (Amendment)
    7. Walter Perry
    8. Carl Booker
    9. Kristi Villanueva
    10. Norris Tyrone Darden III
    11. Andrew Fernandez Vicencio
    12. Chris Dawkins
    13. Michael John Good
    Council District 3
    1. Rodolfo "Rudy" Lopez
    2. Tomas Uresti
    3. Phyllis Viagran
    4. Mark A. Vargas Jr.
    5. Katherine Herrera
    6. Marcello Martinez
    7. Ted Gonzalez
    8. Angela Cardona
    9. Stephen "Steve" Valdez
    10. Rafael C. Vela
    11. Diana Flores Uriegas
    12. Walter Murray
    Council District 4
    1. Adriana Rocha Garcia
    2. Raymond Guzman
    3. David Tristan
    4. Curtis Mueller
    Council District 5
    1. Marie Crabb
    2. Norbert "Geremy" Landin
    3. Jason Mata
    4. Teri Castillo 
    5. Rudy Lopez
    6. David Yanez
    7. Anthony Gres
    8. Ricardo Moreno (Amendment)
    9. Irma Barron
    10. Jesse J. Alaniz
    11. Ray Garza
    CouncilDistrict 6
    1. Melissa Cabello Havrda
    2. Robert Walker
    3. Irina Rudolph
    4. Chris Baecker
    5. Robert Hernandez
    Council District 7
    1. Ana Sandoval (Amendment)
    2. Patricia Ann Varela
    Council District 8
    1. Manny Pelaez
    2. Cesario Garcia
    3. Rob Rodriguez
    4. Suzanne McCarty
    5. Tammy K. Orta
    Council District 9
    1. John Courage
    2. Patrick Von Dohlen
    3. Erika Moe
    4. Antonio Salinas
    5. Cory Dennington
    Council District 10
    1. Clayton Perry
    2. Gabrien Gregory
    3. Alexander Svehla
    4. Ezra Johnson
    5. Emily Norwood

    Campaign Treasurer Appointments - Filed by Specific-Purpose Committees (SPACs)

    Filed with the Office of the City Clerk

    MAY 1, 2021 SPECIAL ELECTION

    Other Elections

    Date of Election still pending

    Filed with the City of San Antonio - Office of the City Clerk