Municipal Archives & Records

Officials

Office

  • Mailing/Physical Address:
  • Office of the City Clerk
    George Whitfield, Jr. Municipal Records Facility
    719 S. Santa Rosa
    San Antonio, TX 78204 (Map)
  • Phone
  • 210.207.4214
  • Fax
  • 210.207.6539

Email

Staff

  • Melinda L. UriegasEmail the Assistant City Clerk
    Assistant City Clerk, 210.207.4214

Elected Officials of San Antonio

June 1, 2019 - May 31, 2021

Mayor
  • Mayor - Ron Nirenberg (Term Start Date: 6/19/2019)
Councilmembers

            Mayor Pro-Tem Terms 

June 1, 2017 - May 31, 2019

Mayor
  • Mayor - Ron Nirenberg (Term Start Date: 6/21/2017)
Councilmembers
  • District 1 - Roberto C. Treviño
  • District 2 - Art Hall (Appointed: 1/10/2019; Term Start Date: 1/14/2019)
  •                  William "Cruz" Shaw (Term State Date: 6/21/2017; Resignation Effective: 1/7/2019)
  • District 3 - Rebecca Viagran 
  • District 4 - Rey Saldaña
  • District 5 - Shirley Gonzales
  • District 6 - Greg Brockhouse (Term Start Date: 6/21/2017)
  • District 7 - Ana E. Sandoval
  • District 8 - Manny Pelaez (Term Start Date: 6/21/2017)
  • District 9 - John Courage (Term Start Date: 6/21/2017)
  • District 10 - Clayton Perry (Term Start Date: 6/21/2017)

             Mayor Pro-Tem Terms

June 1, 2015 - May 31, 2017

Mayor
  • Mayor - Ivy R. Taylor (Term Start Date: 6/24/2015)
Councilmembers
  • District 1 - Roberto C. Treviño
  • District 2 - Alan E. Warrick, II
  • District 3 - Rebecca Viagran 
  • District 4 - Rey Saldaña
  • District 5 - Shirley Gonzales
  • District 6 - Ray Lopez
  • District 7 - Cris Medina (Term Start Date: 6/24/2015)
  • District 8 - Ron Nirenberg
  • District 9 - Joseph R. Krier
  • District 10 - Michael Gallagher

             Mayor Pro-Tem Terms

June 1, 2013 - May 31, 2015

Mayor : Ivy R. Taylor* (Term Start Date: 07/22/2014) • Julián Castro (Resignation Effective: 7/22/2014)

Councilmembers :  
District 1 Roberto C. Treviño (Term Start Date: 12/11/2014)
Diego Bernal (Resigned: 11/18/2014)
District 2 Alan E. Warrick, II (Term Start Date: 12/16/2014)
Keith Toney (Term of Office: 08/14/2014 to 12/16/2014)
Ivy R. Taylor
(Resigned:  7/22/2014 to serve as Mayor)
District 3 Rebecca Viagran
District 4 Rey Saldaña
District 5 Shirley Gonzales (Term Start Date: 6/20/2013)
District 6 Ray Lopez
District 7 Mari Aguirre-Rodriguez (Term of Office: 08/14/2014 to 10/10/2014) 
Cris Medina (Military Assignment: 08/04/2014 to 10/10/2014)
District 8 Ron Nirenberg (Term Start Date: 6/20/2013)
District 9 Joseph R. Krier (Term Start Date: 11/07/2013) 
Elisa Chan (Resignation Effective: 10/18/2013)
District 10    Michael Gallagher (Term Start Date: 01/30/2014) 
Carlton Soules (Resignation Effective: 01/30/2014)
Photo Mayor and City Council Members (Mayor Taylor, Council Members Toney and Aguirre-Rodriguez)
Photo Mayor and City Council Members with Staff (Mayor Castro)
   *First Female African-American Mayor

June 1, 2011 - May 31, 2013

Mayor : Julián Castro
Councilmembers :  
District 1 Diego Bernal (Term Start Date: 6/17/2011)
District 2 Ivy R. Taylor
District 3 Leticia Ozuna (Term Start Date: 1/12/2012)
District 3 Jennifer V. Ramos 
(Resigned: 12/15/2011 – Effective: 1/12/2012)
District 4 Rey Saldaña
District 5 David L. Medina, Jr.
District 6 Ray Lopez
District 7 Cris Medina (Term Start Date: 6/17/2011)
District 8 Reed Williams
District 9 Elisa Chan
District 10     Carlton Soules
Photo Mayor and City Council Members
Photo Mayor and City Council Members with Staff (Ozuna)
Photo Mayor and City Council Members with Staff (Ramos)

June 1, 2009 - May 31, 2011

Mayor : Julián Castro
Councilmembers :

District 1 - Mary Alice P. Cisneros
District 2 - Ivy R. Taylor (Term Start Date: 6/19/2009)
District 3 - Jennifer V. Ramos
District 4 - Philip A. Cortez
District 4 - Leticia Cantu
(Temporary Acting Member:
3/11/2010 to 5/12/2010)
District 5 - David L. Medina, Jr.
(Term Start Date: 6/19/2009)
District 6 - Ray Lopez
District 7 - Justin Rodriguez
District 8 - Reed Williams (Term Start Date: 6/19/2009)
District 9 - Elisa Chan
District 10 - John G. Clamp
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members

June 1, 2007 - May 31, 2009

Mayor : Phil Hardberger 
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Mary Alice P. Cisneros
District 2 - Sheila D. McNeil
District 3 - Jennifer V. Ramos (Appointed: 1/17/2008)
District 3 - Roland Gutierrez 
(Resigned: 12/13/2007 - Effective: 12/21/2007)
District 4 - Philip A. Cortez
District 5 - Lourdes Galvan (Term Start Date: 6/22/2007)
District 6 -    Delicia Herrera
District 7 - Justin Rodriguez
District 8 - Diane G. Cibrian (Term Start Date: 6/22/2007)
District 9 - Louis E. Rowe (Appointed: 1/17/2008)
District 9 - Kevin Wolff 
(Resigned: 12/13/2007 - Effective: 12/21/2007)
District 10 -       John G. Clamp
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members (Ramos/Rowe)

June 1, 2005 - May 31, 2007

Mayor : Phil Hardberger (Term Start Date: 6/17/2005)
Councilpersons :

District 1 Roger O. Flores, Jr.
District 2 Sheila D. McNeil
District 3 Roland Gutierrez
District 4 Richard Perez
District 5 Patti Radle
District 6 Delicia Herrera (Term Start Date: 6/17/2005)
District 7 Elena K. Guajardo (Term Start Date: 6/17/2005)
District 8 Art A. Hall
District 9 Kevin A. Wolff
District 10 Christopher "Chip" Haass
Photo  Mayor and City Council Members
Photo  Mayor and City Council Members (Sculley)

June 1, 2003 - May 31, 2005

Mayor : Ed D. Garza
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Roger O. Flores, Jr.
District 2 - Joel Williams
District 3 - Ron Segovia
District 4 - Richard Perez
District 5 - Patti Radle
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera
District 7 - Julián Castro
District 8 - Art A. Hall
District 9 - Carroll W. Schubert
District 10 -   Christopher "Chip" Haass
 Photo Mayor, City Council Members, and City Manager

June 1, 2001 - May 31, 2003

Mayor : Ed D. Garza
Councilpersons :

District 1 - Bobby Perez
District 2 - John H. Sanders
District 3 - Antoniette "Toni" Moorhouse
District 4 - Enrique "Kike" Martin
District 5 - Nora Xochitl Herrera (Appointed 2/6/2003)
District 5 - David A. Garcia (Resigned 1/16/2003)
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera
District 7 - Julián Castro
District 8 - Bonnie Conner
District 9 - Carroll W. Schubert
District 10 - David Carpenter
 Photo Mayor, City Council Members, and City Manager 

June 1, 1999 - May 31, 2001

Mayor : Howard W. Peak
Councilpersons : 
District 1 Bobby Perez
District 2 Mario M. Salas
District 3 Debra Ann Guerrero
District 4 Raul Prado
District 5 David A. Garcia (Appointed 3/23/2000)
District 5 Rick Vasquez (Resigned 3/9/2000)
District 6 Enrique M. Barrera (Appointed 1/13/2000)
District 6 Jose Menendez (Resigned 12/22/1999)
District 7 Edward D. Garza
District 8 Bonnie Conner
District 9 Tim Bannwolf
District 10   David Carpenter
Photo  Mayor, City Councilmembers, and City Manager (Garcia, Barrera) 
Photo  Mayor, City Councilmembers, and City Manager (Vasquez, Mendez) 

June 1, 2013 - May 31, 2015
Mayor : Julián Castro
Councilmembers : 
District 1 - Diego Bernal
District 2 - Ivy R. Taylor
District 3 - Rebecca Viagran
District 4 - Rey Saldaña
District 5 - Shirley Gonzales (Term Start Date: 6/20/2013)
District 6 - Ray Lopez
District 7 - Cris Medina
District 8 - Ron Nirenberg (Term Start Date: 6/20/2013)
District 9 - Joseph R. Krier (Term Start Date: 11/07/2013)
District 9 - Elisa Chan (Resignation Effective: 10/18/2013)
District 10 - Michael Gallagher (Term Start Date: 01/30/2014)
District 10 - Carlton Soules (Resignation Effective: 01/30/2014)

June 1, 2011 - May 31, 2013 June 1, 2009 - May 31, 2011
Mayor : Julián Castro
Councilmembers : 
District 1 - Diego Bernal (Term Start Date: 6/17/2011)
District 2 - Ivy R. Taylor
District 3 - Leticia Ozuna (Term Start Date: 1/12/2012)
District 3 - Jennifer V. Ramos 
(Resigned 12/15/2011 – Effective 1/12/2012)
District 4 - Rey Saldaña
District 5 - David L. Medina, Jr.
District 6 - Ray Lopez
District 7 - Cris Medina (Term Start Date: 6/17/2011)
District 8 - Reed Williams
District 9 - Elisa Chan
District 10 - Carlton Soules
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members
Mayor : Julián Castro
Councilmembers : 
District 1 - Mary Alice P. Cisneros
District 2 - Ivy R. Taylor (Term Start Date: 6/19/2009)
District 3 - Jennifer V. Ramos
District 4 - Philip A. Cortez
District 4 - Leticia Cantu 
(Temporary Acting Member: 
3/11/2010 to 5/12/2010)
District 5 - David L. Medina, Jr. 
(Term Start Date: 6/19/2009)
District 6 - Ray Lopez
District 7 - Justin Rodriguez
District 8 - Reed Williams (Term Start Date: 6/19/2009)
District 9 - Elisa Chan
District 10 - John G. Clamp
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members

June 1, 2007 - May 31, 2009 June 1, 2005 - May 31, 2007
Mayor : Phil Hardberger 
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Mary Alice P. Cisneros
District 2 - Sheila D. McNeil
District 3 - Jennifer V. Ramos (Appointed 1/17/2008)
District 3 - Roland Gutierrez 
(Resigned 12/13/2007 - Effective 12/21/2007)
District 4 - Philip A. Cortez
District 5 - Lourdes Galvan (Term Start Date: 6/22/2007)
District 6 - Delicia Herrera
District 7 - Justin Rodriguez
District 8 - Diane G. Cibrian (Term Start Date: 6/22/2007)
District 9 - Louis E. Rowe (Appointed 1/17/2008)
District 9 - Kevin Wolff 
(Resigned 12/13/2007 - Effective 12/21/2007)
District 10 - John G. Clamp
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members (Ramos/Rowe)
Mayor : Phil Hardberger (Term Start Date: 6/17/2005)
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Roger O. Flores, Jr.
District 2 - Sheila D. McNeil
District 3 - Roland Gutierrez
District 4 - Richard Perez
District 5 - Patti Radle
District 6 - Delicia Herrera (Term Start Date: 6/17/2005)
District 7 - Elena K. Guajardo (Term Start Date: 6/17/2005)
District 8 - Art A. Hall
District 9 - Kevin A. Wolff
District 10 - Christopher "Chip" Haass
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members (Sculley)

June 1, 2003 - May 31, 2005 June 1, 2001 - May 31, 2003
Mayor : Ed D. Garza
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Roger O. Flores, Jr.
District 2 - Joel Williams
District 3 - Ron Segovia
District 4 - Richard Perez
District 5 - Patti Radle
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera
District 7 - Julián Castro
District 8 - Art A. Hall
District 9 - Carroll W. Schubert
District 10 - Christopher "Chip" Haass
Mayor : Ed D. Garza
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Bobby Perez
District 2 - John H. Sanders
District 3 - Antoniette "Toni" Moorhouse
District 4 - Enrique "Kike" Martin
District 5 - Nora Xochitl Herrera (Appointed 2/6/2003)
District 5 - David A. Garcia (Resigned 1/16/2003)
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera
District 7 - Julián Castro
District 8 - Bonnie Conner
District 9 - Carroll W. Schubert
District 10 - David Carpenter

June 1, 1999 - May 31, 2001
Mayor : Howard W. Peak
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Bobby Perez
District 2 - Mario M. Salas
District 3 - Debra Ann Guerrero
District 4 - Raul Prado
District 5 - David A. Garcia (Appointed 3/23/2000)
District 5 - Rick Vasquez (Resigned 3/9/2000)
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera (Appointed 1/13/2000)
District 6 - Jose Menendez (Resigned 12/22/1999)
District 7 - Edward D. Garza
District 8 - Bonnie Conner
District 9 - Tim Bannwolf
District 10 - David Carpenter

June 1, 1999 - May 31, 2001

Mayor : Howard W. Peak
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Bobby Perez  
District 2 - Mario M. Salas  
District 3 - Debra Ann Guerrero  
District 4 - Raul Prado  
District 5 - David A. Garcia  Appointed 3/23/2000 
District 5 - Rick Vasquez  Resigned 3/9/2000
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera  Appointed 1/13/2000
District 6 - Jose Menendez  Resigned 12/22/1999
District 7 - Edward D. Garza  
District 8 - Bonnie Conner  
District 9 - Tim Bannwolf  
District 10 - David Carpenter  
Photo  Mayor, City Councilmembers, and City Manager (Garcia, Barrera)   
Photo  Mayor, City Councilmembers, and City Manager (Vasquez, Mendez)   

June 1, 1997 - May 31, 1999

Mayor : Howard W. Peak
Councilpersons :

District 1 - Roger Flores  
District 2 - Mario M. Salas  
District 3 - Debra Ann Guerrero  
District 4 - Raul Prado  
District 5 - Rick Vasquez  
District 6 - Jose Menendez  Term Start Date 6/5/1997
District 7 - Edward D. Garza  
District 8 - Robert G. Marbut, Jr.  
District 9 - Tim Bannwolf  
District 10 - Jeff S. Webster  
Photo  Mayor, City Councilmembers, and City Manager   

June 1, 1995 - May 31, 1997  

Mayor : William E. Thornton
Councilpersons : 

District 1 - Roger Flores
District 2 - Dolores M. Lott (Appointed 8/29/1996)
District 2 - Ruth Jones McClendon (Resigned 8/15/1996)
District 3 - Lynda Billa Burke
District 4 - Henry Avila
District 5 - Rick Vasquez (Appointed 2/20/1997)
District 5 - Juan F. Solis III (Resigned 2/12/1997)
District 6 - Robert A. Herrera
District 7 - Bob Ross
District 8 - Robert G. Marbut, Jr.
District 9 - Howard W. Peak
District 10 -   Jeff S. Webster
Photo  Mayor, City Councilmembers, and City Manager (Lott, Solis)  
Photo  Mayor, City Councilmembers, and City Manager (Lott, Vasquez) 

JUNE 1, 1993 - MAY 31, 1995

Mayor : Nelson W. Wolff
Councilpersons : 

District 1 - Roger Perez
District 2 - Ruth Jones McClendon
District 3 - Lynda Billa Burke
District 4 - Henry Avila
District 5 - Juan F. Solis, III
District 6 - Helen Ayala
District 7 - Bob Ross (Term Start Date 6/7/1993)
District 8 - William "Bill" E. Thornton
District 9 - Howard W. Peak
District 10 - Lyle T. Larson
Photo  Mayor, City Councilmembers, and City Manager 

June 1, 1991 - May 31, 1993

Mayor : Nelson W. Wolff
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Roger Perez
District 2 - Frank Pierce
District 3 - Lynda Billa Burke (Appointed 8/8/1991)
District 3 - Helen Dutmer (Resigned 8/2/1991)
District 4 - Reynaldo Nieto (Appointed 2/4/1993)
District 4 - Frank D. Wing (Resigned 2/4/1993)
District 5 - Juan F. Solis, III (Appointed 1/9/1992)
District 5 - Walter Martinez(Resigned 1/2/1992)
District 6 - Helen Ayala (Appointed 1/16/1992)
District 6 - Bob Thompson (Resigned 1/10/1992)
District 7 - Yolanda Vera
District 8 - William "Bill" E. Thornton
District 9 - Thomas "Weir" Labatt, III
District 10 - Lyle T. Larson
Photo  Mayor and City Councilmembers (Dutmer, Wing, Martinez, Thompson) 
Photo  Mayor and City Councilmembers (Burke, Wing, Solis, Ayala)  

June 1, 1989 - May 31, 1991

Mayor : Lila Cockrell
Councilpersons :

District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Walter Martinez
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Yolanda Vera
District 8 - Nelson W. Wolff
District 9 - Thomas "Weir" Labatt, III
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members

May 1, 1987 - May 31, 1989

Mayor : Henry G. Cisneros
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Walter Martinez
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Yolanda Vera
District 8 - Nelson W. Wolff
District 9 - Thomas "Weir" Labatt, III
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher
Photo  Mayor and City Council Members 

May 1, 1985 - April 30, 1987

Mayor : Henry G. Cisneros
Councilpersons :

District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal  
District 2 - Joe Webb  
District 3 - Helen Dutmer  
District 4 - Frank D. Wing  
District 5 - Walter Martinez  
District 6 - Bob Thompson  
District 7 - Yolanda Vera  
District 8 - G.E. "Ed" Harrington  
District 9 - Thomas "Weir" Labatt, III  Appointed 1/2/1986 
District 9 - Van Henry Archer, Jr.  Resigned 1/2/1986
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher  
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members  
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members (Labatt)  

May 1, 1983 - April 30, 1985

Mayor : Henry G. Cisneros
Councilpersons :   
District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Bernardo Eureste
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Joe Alderete, Jr.
District 8 - G.E. "Ed" Harrington
District 9 - Van Henry Archer, Jr.
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher
Photo  Mayor and City Council Members 

May 1, 1981 - April 30, 1983

Mayor : Henry G. Cisneros
Councilpersons :  

District 1 - Maria Antonietta Berriozabal  
District 2 - Joe Webb  
District 3 - Helen Dutmer  
District 4 - Frank D. Wing  
District 5 - Bernardo Eureste  
District 6 - Bob Thompson  
District 7 - Joe Alderete, Jr.  
District 8 - G.E. "Ed" Harrington  Appointed 10/16/1981
District 8 - Gene Canavan  Resigned 10/15/1981
District 9 - Van Henry Archer, Jr.  
District 10 - James "Jimmy" C. Hasslocher  
Photo  Mayor and City Councilmembers (Canavan)   
Photo  Mayor and City Councilmembers (Harrington)   

May 1, 1979 - April 30, 1981

Mayor : Lila Cockrell
Councilpersons : 
District 1 - Henry G. Cisneros
District 2 - Joe Webb
District 3 - Helen Dutmer
District 4 - Frank D. Wing
District 5 - Bernardo Eureste
District 6 - Bob Thompson
District 7 - Joe Alderete, Jr.
District 8 - Gene Canavan
District 9 - Van Henry Archer, Jr.
District 10 - John Steen
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members

May 1, 1977 - April 30, 1979

Mayor : Lila Cockrell
Councilpersons :  

District 1 - Henry G. Cisneros  
District 2 - Joe Webb  
District 3 - Helen Dutmer  
District 4 - Frank D. Wing  
District 5 - Bernardo Eureste  
District 6 - Rudy C. Ortiz  
District 7 - Joe Alderete, Jr.  
District 8 - Phil Pyndus  
District 9 - Robert N. McDaniel  Appointed 1/18/1979
District 9 - Glen Hartman
Resigned 1/16/1979
District 10 - John Steen  
Photo  Mayor and City Councilmembers (Hartman)   

May 1, 1975 - April 30, 1977

Mayor : Lila Cockrell* [First Female Mayor]
Councilmen : 
Place 1 - Phil Pyndus
Place 2 - Robert P. "Bob" Billa
Place 3 - Henry G. Cisneros
Place 4 - Rev. Claude Black (Deceased 03/13/2009)
Place 5 - Glen Hartman
Place 6 - Al Rohde
Place 7 - Richard Teniente
Place 8 - Dr. D. Ford Nielsen
Place 9 - Lila Cockrell
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members

May 1, 1973 - April 30, 1975

Mayor : Charles L. Becker
Councilmen :

Place 1 - Lila Cockrell  
Place 2 - Dr. Jose San Martin  
Place 3 - Charles L. Becker  
Place 4 - Rev. Claude Black  
Place 5 - Glenn Lacy  
Place 6 - Clifford Morton  
Place 7 - W. J. "Bill" O’Connell  Appointed 7/11/1974
Place 7 - Alfred G. Beckmann  Resigned 6/13/1974
Place 8 - Dr. D. Ford Nielsen  Appointed 2/21/1975
Place 8 - Alvin G. Padilla, Jr.  Resigned 2/17/1975
Place 9 - Richard Teniente  Appointed 2/21/1975
Place 9 - Leo Mendoza, Jr.  Resigned 12/31/1974
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members  

May 1, 1971 - April 30, 1973

Mayor : John Gatti
Councilmen : 
Place 1 - Carol R. Haberman  
Place 2 - Edward H. Hill  
Place 3 - Charles L. Becker  
Place 4 - Dr. Robert L. M. Hilliard  
Place 5 - Leo Mendoza, Jr.  
Place 6 - Manuel H. Calderon Appointed 12/14/1972 
Place 6 - Gilbert Garza Deceased 11/11/1972
Place 7 - Pleas C. Naylor, Jr.  
Place 8 - Alvin G. Padilla, Jr.  Appointed 2/4/1972
Place 8 - Felix B. Trevino 

Resigned 2/3/1972; Deceased 08/15/2013
Place 9 - John Gatti  

May 1, 1969 - April 30, 1971

Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen :

Place 1 - Walter W. McAllister, Sr.  
Place 2 - Dr. Herbert Calderon  
Place 3 - E. J. Burke  
Place 4 - S. H. James, Mayor Pro-Tem  
Place 5 - Carol R. Haberman  Appointed 6/18/1970
Place 5 - Lila Cockrell  Resigned 6/15/1970 
Place 6 - Dr. D. Ford Nielsen  
Place 7 - Felix B. Trevino  
Place 8 - Edward H. Hill  
Place 9 - Pete Torres, Jr.  
Photo - Mayor and City Council Members  

May 1, 1967 - April 30, 1969

Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen: 
Place 1 - Walter W. McAllister, Sr.  
Place 2 - Dr. Herbert Calderon  
Place 3 - Robert "Bob" C. Jones  
Place 4 - S. H. James  
Place 5 - Lila Cockrell   
Place 6 - John Gatti, Mayor Pro-Tem  
Place 7 - Felix B. Trevino  
Place 8 - Edward H. Hill  Appointed 11/1/1968
Place 8 - Dr. Gerald Parker  Deceased 02/02/2014
Place 9 - Pete Torres, Jr.  

May 1, 1965 - April 30, 1967

Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen :

Place 1 - Walter W. McAllister, Sr.  
Place 2 - Dr. Herbert Calderon  
Place 3 - Robert "Bob" C. Jones  
Place 4 - Rev S.H. James*   
Place 5 - Lila Cockrell ( on ballot as Mrs. S.E. Cockrell, Jr.)  
Place 6 - John Gatti  
Place 7 - Felix B. Trevino  
Place 8 - Dr. Gerald Parker  Deceased 02/02/2014 
Place 9 - Roland Bremer    
  *First African-American Councilperson
 

May 1, 1963 - April 30, 1965

Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen : 
Place 1 - Walter W. McAllister, Sr.  
Place 2 - Dr. Herbert Calderon  Appointed 1/7/1965
Place 2 - George De La Garza  Resigned 1/7/1965
Place 3 - Robert "Bob" C. Jones  Appointed 9/21/1965
Place 3 - Claus Rohlfs  Resigned 9/12/1963
Place 4 - Jack Kaufman  
Place 5 - Lila Cockrell ( on ballot as Mrs. S.E. Cockrell, Jr.)  
Place 6 - John Gatti  
Place 7 - Roy S. Padilla  
Place 8 - Dr. Gerald Parker  Deceased 02/02/2014
Place 9 - Roland C. Bremer  

May 1, 1961 - April 30, 1963

Mayor : Walter W. McAllister, Sr.
Councilmen :

Place 1 - Walter W. McAllister, Sr.  
Place 2 - George De La Garza  
Place 3 - Claus Rohlfs  Appointed 11/30/1961 
Place 3 - Mike Passur  Resigned 11/30/1961
Place 4 - Jack Kaufman  
Place 5 - Walter D. Gunstream  
Place 6 - John Gatti  
Place 7 - Roy S. Padilla  
Place 8 - Dr. Gerald Parker  Deceased 02/02/2014
Place 9 - Roland C. Bremer  

May 1, 1959 - April 30, 1961

Mayor : J. Edwin Kuykendall
Councilmen : 
Place 1 - J. Edwin Kuykendall  
Place 2 - Rueben O. Dietert  
Place 3 - Mike Passur  
Place 4 - Dr. John L. McMahon  
Place 5 - Dr. Max E. Johnson  
Place 6 - Wayne C. Simpson  
Place 7 - Joe Olivares  

Place 8 - Walter W. McAllister, Sr. Appointed 9/8/1960
Place 8 - Theo W. Pinson, Jr. Deceased 9/8/1960
Place 9 - George De La Garza  Appointed 6/2/1960
Place 9 - Dr. Jose San Martin  Resigned 6/2/1960

 MAY 1, 1957 - APRIL 30, 1959  
 Mayor : J. Edwin Kuykendall
Councilmen :  
Place 1 - J. Edwin Kuykendall  
Place 2 - Reuben O. Dietert  
Place 3 - Mike Passur  
Place 4 - John L. McMahon  Appointed 9/3/1957 
Place 4 - Elmer R. Crumrine  Resigned 9/31/1957
Place 5 - Dr. Max E. Johnson 
Place 5 - Ralph H. Winton  Resigned 9/25/1958
Place 6 - Wayne C. Simpson Appointed 9/18/1958
Place 6 - Melvin L. Gayoso  Resigned 9/18/1958
Place 7 - Joe Olivares  
Place 8 - Theo W. Pinson, Jr.  Appointed 1/9/1958
Place 8 - John A. Daniels  Resigned 12/30/1957
Place 9 - Dr. Jose San Martin  
 


May 1, 1955 - April 30, 1957

Mayor : J. Edwin Kuykendall
Councilmen : 
Place 1 - George Friedrich  
Place 2 - Roy Baines  
Place 3 - Mike Passur  
Place 4 - Elmer R. Crumrine  
Place 5 - Ralph H. Winton  
Place 6 - J. Edwin Kuykendall  
Place 7 - Joe Olivares  
Place 8 - John A. Daniels  
Place 9 - Dr. Jose San Martin  Appointed 5/19/1956
Place 9 - Henry B. Gonzalez 

Resigned 5/17/1956; effective 5/19/1956

May 1, 1953 - April 30, 1955

Mayor : R. N. White, Sr. (Appointed 10/20/1954)
              A. C."Jack" White (Resigned 9/9/1954)
Councilmen :

Place 1 - Emil O. Scherlen  
Place 2 - John Oliver  Appointed 10/13/1954
Place 2 - Mrs. Thelma Stevens   
Place 3 - Walter F. Rudeloff  Appointed 10/6/1954
Place 3 - Herbert Schenker

Appointed 8/9/1954; Resigned 9/23/1954
Place 3 - H. J. Shearer  Resigned 8/9/1954
Place 4 - H. L. Dillashaw  Appointed 10/4/1954
Place 4 - Ottis A. West

Appointed 9/9/1954; Resigned 9/29/1954
Place 4 - A. C. "Jack" White  Resigned 9/9/1954
Place 5 - Raymond Russell, Jr.  
Place 6 - R. N. "Dick" White, Jr.  Resigned 10/20/1954
Place 7 - Glenn B. Lacy  Appointed 10/19/1954
Place 7 - Ralph V. Easley Resigned 10/19/1954
Place 8 - William L. Barrett, Jr.  Appointed 10/20/1954
Place 8 - R. L. Lester  Resigned 10/20/1954
Place 9 - Henry B. Gonzalez  

January 1, 1952 - April 30, 1953

Mayor : Sam Bell Reeves (Appointed 3/6/1952)
             A. C. "Jack" White (Resigned 2/28/1952)
Councilmen : 
Place 1 - A. C. "Jack" White  
Place 2 - Ruben R. Lozano  
Place 3 - Alvin E. Schmidt  
Place 4 - Harold W. Keller  
Place 5 - W. H. Spivey  Appointed 10/16/1952
Place 5 - T. N. Tucker  Resigned 10/16/1952
Place 6 - Mrs. Manfred J. Gerhardt Appointed 7/10/1952
Place 6 - George M. Roper  Resigned 7/10/1952
Place 7 - Mike A. Cassidy  
Place 8 - Dr. Nelson Greeman  
Place 9 - Sam Bell Reeves  

 JUNE 1, 1951 - DECEMBER 31, 1951  
 Mayor : A. C. "Jack" White
Commissioners : 
Taxation - T. N. Tucker
Sanitation , Parks & Public Improvements - Alvin E. Schmidt
Streets & Public Improvements - Sam Bell Steves
Fire and Police - George M. Roper

 

June 1, 1949 - May 31, 1951

Mayor : A. C. "Jack" White
Commissioners : 
Taxation - C. Ray Davis
Sanitation , Parks & Public Improvements - Henry F. Hein
Streets & Public Improvements - James W. Knight
Fire and Police - Raymond South

1949 - 1951

Mayor : A. C. "Jack" White
Commissioners : 
Taxation - C. Ray Davis
Sanitation , Parks & Public Improvements Henry F. Hein
Streets & Public Improvements James W. Knight
Fire and Police Raymond South

1947 - 1949

Mayor : Alfred Callaghan
Commissioners :  

C. Ray Davis
Henry Hein
James W. Knight
Raymond South

1943 - 1947

Mayor : Gus B. Mauermann
Commissioners : 
Henry Hein
Paul Steffler
Alfred Callaghan
P. L. Anderson

1941 - 1943

Mayor : C. K. Quin
Commissioners :  

C. Ray Davis
Henry Hein
Paul Steffler
P. L. Anderson

1939 - 1941

Mayor : Maury Maverick
Commissioners : 
C. Ray Davis
Henry E. Hein
Paul Steffler
Louis W. Lipscomb

1933 - 1939

Mayor : C. K. Quin
Commissioners :  

Frank Bushick
Paul Steffler
Phil Wright
Jake Rubiola

1929 - 1933

Mayor : C. H. Chambers
Commissioners : 
Phil Wright
Jake Rubiola
Paul Steffler
Frank Bushick

1925 - 1929

Mayor : John W. Tobin
Commissioners :  

Frank Bushick
Ray Lambert
Paul Steffler
Phil Wright

1923 - 1925

Mayor : O. B. Black
Commissioners : 
John P. Pfieffer
Ray Lambert
William O. Rieden
Phil Wright (Deceased)

1919 - 1923

Mayor : Sam C. Bell
Commissioners :  

Andres Coy
Ray Lambert
Phil Wright
Louis Heuermann

May 8, 1917 - April 23, 1919

Mayor : Sam Bell
Commissioners : 
Taxation - James F. Garland
Sanitary, Parks & Public Property - J. Ray Lambert
Streets & Public Improvements - Louis Heuermann
Police & Fire - Phil Wright (6/4/18)
Andres Coy (10/30/17)
G. A. Lowther

May 11, 1915 - May 8, 1917

Mayor : Clinton G. Brown
Commissioners :  

Taxation - James F. Garland
Sanitary, Parks & Public Property - J. Ray Lambert
Streets & Public Improvements - Clinton H. Kearny
Police & Fire - Robert F. Uhr (4/1/16)
Albert Steves

May 13, 1913 - May 11, 1915

Mayor : Clinton G. Brown
Alderman at Large : 
Albert Steves
C. T. Fincham
J. Ray Lambert
L. M. J. Dielmann
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - J. W. Neal
Ward 2 - G. W. Saunders
Ward 3 - F. A. Chapa
Ward 4 - J. W. Warren
Ward 5 - U. H. Rische
Ward 6 - R. F. Uhr
Ward 7 - W. L. Hoefgen
Ward 8 - J. R. Baldwin

May 9, 1911 - May 13, 1913

Mayor : A. Jones (8/8/12)
Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :  

Ernest Dietzmann
B. J. Mauermann
W. L. Richter
Albert Steves, Sr.

Alderman :

Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
Ward 2 - John Kenney
Ward 3 - Erich Menger
Ward 4 - Charles T. Fincham
Ward 5 - Joel A. Lipscomb
Ward 6 - Robert F. Uhr
Ward 7 - Alexander Boyston
Ward 8 - P. G. Lucas

May 11, 1909 - May 9, 1911

Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :            
W. L. Richter
B. J. Mauermann
John Wickeland
Ernest Dietzmann
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
Ward 2 - Eli Armand
Ward 3 - Erich Menger
Ward 4 - Clias C. Smith
Ward 5 - A. J. Lockwood
Ward 6 - Jacob Kears
Ward 7 - Ed Braden
Ward 8 - Emil A. Kirchen

May 14, 1907 - May 11, 1909

Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :  

B. J. Mauermann
John Bauer
William L. Richter
John T. Hambleton

Alderman :

Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
Ward 2 - Eli Armand
Ward 3 - Paul Meerscheidt
Ward 4 - L. C. Thompson
Ward 5 - A. J. Lockwood
Ward 6 - K. J. Carey
Ward 7 - Ed Braden
Ward 8 - Emil Kirchen

May 9, 1905 - May 14, 1907

Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :
William L. Richter
B. J. Mauermann
John Bauer
J. T. Hambleton
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
Ward 2 - Eli Armand
Ward 3 - Erich Menger, Sr.
Ward 4 - M. W. Davis
Ward 5 - A. I. Lockwood
Ward 6 - C. S. Robinson
Ward 7 - Ed Braden
Ward 8 - Emil Kirchen

February 9, 1903 - May 9, 1905

Mayor : John P. Campbell
Alderman at Large :  

W. S. Barker
Vories P. Brown
W. L. Richter
N. S. Wilson

Alderman :

Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
Ward 2 - James D. Seamands
Ward 3 - Rudolph Krisch
Ward 4 - J. H. Kirkpatrick
Ward 5 - John F. Fentiman
Ward 6 - H. B. Salliway
Ward 7 - Frank M. Gloeckner
Ward 8 - Ed Steves

February 11, 1901 - February 9, 1903

Mayor : Marshall Hicks
Alderman at Large : 
W. S. Barker
Augustus Lewry
James P. Hickman
Walton Peteet
Silva Heimann (4/10/1902)
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - Joseph K. Lamm
Ward 2 - W. S. Richter
Ward 3 - John A. O’Conner
Ward 4 - R. F. Alexander
Ward 5 - Dr. Fred Terrell
Ward 6 - A. Seidel
Ward 7 - Frank Weber
Ward 8 - A. P. Rheiner

February 13, 1899 - February 11, 1901

Mayor : Marshall Hicks
Alderman at Large : 

Ludwig Mahncke
F. A. Piper
George Surkey
F. E. Murmme

Alderman :

Ward 1 - Joseph K. Lamm
Ward 2 - W. L. Richter
Ward 3 - John O’Conner
Ward 4 - R. F. Alexander
Ward 5 - Aug. Thiele
Ward 6 - William Davis
Ward 7 - Dr. W. L. Parker
Ward 8 - A. P. Rheiner

February 3, 1899 - February 11, 1901

Mayor : Marshall Hicks
Alderman at Large : 
Ludwig Mahncke
F.A. Piper
George Surkey
F.E. Murmme
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - Joseph K. Lamm
Ward 2 - W.L. Richter
Ward 3 - John O'Conner
Ward 4 - R.F. Alexander
Ward 5 - Aug. Thiele
Ward 6 - William Davis
Ward 7 - Dr. W.L. Parker
Ward 8 - A.P. Rheiner

February 8, 1897 - February 13, 1899

Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :  

G. A. Duerler
W. B. Hamilton
B. J. Mauermann
J. V. Ronse

Alderman :

Ward 1 - Lee Kilgore
Ward 2 - W. L. Richter
Ward 3 - George Surkey
Ward 4 - Marshall Hicks
Ward 5 - Ludwig Mahncke
Ward 6 - John Mueller
Ward 7 - C. J. Denny
Ward 8 - W. W. Johnson

February 11, 1895 - February 8, 1897

Mayor : Henry Elmendorf
Alderman at Large : 
W. C. Rabardy
A. Mackey
Louis Oge
William Hart, Jr.
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - F. W. McAllister
Ward 2 - A. Robin, Jr.(8/10/95)
Ward 3 - Fred Kosbla (8/10/95)
Ward 3 - Erich Menger
Ward 4 - Joe L. Devine
Ward 5 - William Huefling, Jr.
Ward 6 - C. Fahry
Ward 7 - Adolph Dreiss
Ward 8 - Albert F. Beckmann

February 13, 1893 - February 11, 1895

Mayor : George Paschal
Alderman at Large :  

Henry Elmendorf
Joe-Beckmann
A. Mackey
Erich Menger

Alderman :

Ward 1 - Charles Shiner
Ward 2 - W. S. Smith
Ward 3 - C. B. Hill (11/15/93)
Ward 3 - George W. Russ (Resigned)
Ward 4 - S. G. Newton (9/30/93)
Ward 4 - J. H-French
Ward 5 - William Huefling, Jr.
Ward 6 - Henry Limburger Jr.
Ward 7 - J. A. Daugherty
Ward 8 - Albert Beckmann

February 9, 1891 - February 13, 1893

Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large : 
A. L. Lockwood
F. Schreiner
W. S. Andrew (11/21/91)
     M. F. Corbett(deceased)
S. M. Gregory
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - C. Guerguin
Ward 2 - T. E. Conner
Ward 3 - J. Weber
Ward 4 - A. Santleben
Ward 5 - Joseph Boelhaune
Ward 6 - William Muth (5/16/91)
Ward 6 - H. W. Bitters(deceased)
Ward 7 - Albert Pursch
Ward 8 - A. F. Beckmann

February 11, 1889 - February 9, 1891

Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :  

A. J. Lockwood
Henry Fest
A. J. Wueff
John H. Bolton

Alderman :

Ward 1 - C. Guerguin
Ward 2 - T. E. Conner
Ward 3 - Jacob Weber
Ward 4 - George H. Kalteyer
Ward 5 - Joe Boelhaune
Ward 6 - F. T. Rogers
Ward 7 - Gus Reinmann
Ward 8 - Alex Sator

February 14, 1887 - February 11, 1889

Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large : 
J. H. Shaefer (1/7/88)
     A. Belknap
Dan Lewis
Fritz Schreiner
J. N. Gallagher
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - C. Guerguin
Ward 2 - T. E. Conner
Ward 3 - E. L. Richey
Ward 4 - George Kalteyer
Ward 5 - H. L. Degener
Ward 6 - Gus Mauermann
Ward 7 - G. Reinam
Ward 8 - J. H. Smye

January 12, 1885 - February 14, 1887

Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman :  

Ward 1 - J. E. Connor (long term)
Ward 1 - J. N. Gallagher (short term)
Ward 1 - A. Mackey (10/31/85)
Ward 1 - M.F. Corbett (4/4/85)
Ward 2 - James H. French
Ward 3 - Hans L. Degener (8/15/85)
Ward 3 - John H. Bolton
Ward 4 - Louis Bergstorm (3/27/86)
Ward 4 - S.W. McAllister (10/31/85)
Ward 4 - H. Pauly (4/4/85)
Ward 4 - Martin Muench

January 14, 1884 - January 12, 1885

Mayor : James H. French
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - J. Cardenas
Ward 2 - A. Belknap
Ward 3 - J. T. Hambleton
Ward 4 - J. H. Smye

January 8, 1883 - January 14, 1884

Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :  

Ward 1 - Joseph E. Dwyer (long term)
Ward 1 - James Gallagher (short term)
Ward 2 - August Belknap (3/24/83)
Ward 2 - Fritz Schreiner
Ward 3 - J.H. Bolton (3/10/83)
Ward 3 - A. J. Lockwood
Ward 4 - C. A. Richter

January 9, 1882 - January 8, 1883

Mayor : James H. French
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - Joseph Dwyer (short term)
Ward 1 - Eli Arnaud (long term)
Ward 2 - W. R. Story
Ward 3 - J. F. Minter
Ward 4 - Henry Savry (long term)
Ward 4 - John H. Copeland (short term)

January 10, 1881 -January 9, 1882

Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :  

Ward 1 - Louis L. Berg
Ward 2 - George Caldwell
Ward 3 - Hans L. Degener
Ward 4 - Emil Niggli

January 12, 1880 - January 10, 1881

Mayor : James H. French
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - Bryan Callaghan
Ward 2 - Fritz Schreiner
Ward 3 - A. J. Lockwood
Ward 4 - Edward Steves

January 13, 1879 - January 12, 1880

Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :  

Ward 1 - Antonio Bruni (long term)
Ward 1 - Louis Bergstorm (short term)
Ward 2 - Robert Wulfing (long term)
Ward 3 - Peter Jones
Ward 4 - William Heuermann

January 19, 1877 to January 25, 1879

Mayor : James H. French
Alderman : 
Ward 1 - T. T. Teel
P. Schneiner
F. G. Smith
Ward 2 - John Monier
F. D. Faville
F. Schreiner
Ward 3 - F. Hahn,
E. Degener
W. Prescott
Ward 4 - M. Muench
A. F. Wulff
G. Hoerner

Recorder - John Rosenheimer
Attorney - T. G. Anderson
Collector - Julius Hover
Treasurer - J. F. Minter
Engineer - Louis Giraud
Physician - R. Menger
Street Commissioner - James Duffey
Chief Marshal - John Dobbin
Asst Marshal - A. E. Perez
Asst Marshal & Detective - Phil Shardein
City Clerk - Theo Baldus
Asst Clerk & Interpreter - P. H. Marx
Market Master - R. J. Teel
Assessor - G. Frasch
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners:
East Side - J. D. Wurzbach
West Side - B. Wilkins

January 19, 1875 to January 19, 1877

Mayor : James. H. French
Alderman :  

Ward 1 - J. Sweeney
G. R. Dashiell
T. T. Teel,
P. Scheiner
Ward 2 - S. S. Smith
F. Schreiner
E. J. Chavez,
F. D. Faville
Ward 3 - E. Degener
W. Prescott
F. Hahn
Ward 4 - S. W. McAllister
T. Kiolbassa
M. Muench
A. F. Wulff

           
Recorder - T. G. Anderson
Attorney - D. C. Robinson
Collector - Julius Hoyer
Treasurer - J. F. Minter
Engineer - G. Friesleben
Physician - F. Pettersen
Street Commissioner - James Duffey
Chief Marshal - John Dobbin
Asst Marshal - A. E. Perez
Detective - Phil. Shardein
City Clerk - Theo. Baldus
Asst Clerk & Interpreter - P. H. Marx
Market Master - R. J. Teel
Asst Market Master - James McSorley
Assessor - G. Frasch
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners:
East Side - J. D. Wurzbach
West Side - A. Y. Walton

January 14, 1873 - January 19, 1875

Mayor : F. Giraud
Alderman : 
J. Sweeney T. T. Teel
Frank Rose S. S. Smith
C. F. Fisher Louis Briam
A. Michel F. Groos
F. Schreiner J. H. Kampmann
Phil Shardein

                       
City Recorder - G. S. Deats
City Collector - Julius Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - J. S. Lockwood
City Attorney - C. L. Wurzbach
City Clerk - H. P. Howard
City Assessor - G. Frasch
City Physician - F. Pettersen
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Chief Marshal - John Dobbin
Asst Marshal - R. J. Teel
Market Master - J. M. Penaloza
Asst Market Master - John Clinton
Street Commissioner - Thos. Dunbar
Ditch Commissioners:
East Side - J. D. Wurzbach
West Side - Antonio Manchaca

November 13, 1872 - January 13, 1873

Mayor : F. Giraud
Alderman : 

J. Sweeney H. Collman
F. Kalteyer S.S. Smith
C.F. Fisher H.W. Tong
A. Michel C.J. Hupperts

City Recorder - G.S. Deats
Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - J.S. Lockwood
Attorney - C.L. Wurzbach
Secretary - H.P. Howard
Assessor - G. Frasch
Physician - Dr. Ansel
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J.D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshal - H. Karber
Asst Marshal - Wm. Lyons
Market Master - J.M. Penaloza
Asst Market Master - John Clinton
Street Commissioner - Thos. Dunbar

March 28, 1870 to November 12, 1872

Mayor : S. G. Newton (3/13/72)
                 W. C. A. Thielepape (3/12/72)
Alderman : 
E. Pentenreider Jas. Callaghan
F. Groos W. W. Gamble
D. Bell C. Elmendorff
J. P. Newcomb R. C. Norton
F. Guilbeau F. Schreiner
J. W. Mozee J. A. Duerler
Jose Flores Ed. Steves
J. H. Kampmann C. L. Probandt
N. Lewis E. Cole
Wm. Reed

                       
Collector - Julius Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - C. Hartnett
Treasurer - F. Simon
Attorney - T. S. Harrison
J. W. Van Slyck
A. E. Sweet
Secretary - M. H. Campbell
G. W. Bartholemew
E. Navarro
Assessor - C. Rossy
C. Feltmann
G. Frasch
Physician - Dr. Meissner
Dr. Pettersen
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - F. Poeschel
Chief Marshal - A. W. Kempton
Wm. Lyons
L. M. Gregory
A. J. Lockwood
Assistant Marshal - Wm. Lyons
Market Master - Geo. Benecke
Assistant Market Master - John Clinton
City Recorder - W. W. Gamble
J. N. Fisk

November 8, 1867 to March 28, 1870

Mayor : W. C. A. Thielepape
Alderman :  

A. Sartor C. F. Fisher
E. Pentenreider J.M. Chaves
Frank Rose J. P. Newcomb
P. H. Braunback Th. Hertzberg
Lieffering C. G. Artzt
A. Dillon F. Groos
Buchetti Jas. Callaghan
R.C. Norton

Collector - C. Iwonski
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
C. Hartnett
Treasurer - J. Dresel
F. Simon
Attorney - M. G. Anderson
Thos. M. Paschal
Secretary - M. H. Campbell
Assessor - F. Simon
C. Rossy
Physician - Dr. Nohl
Dr. Weiselberg
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - M. R. Garcia
F. Poeschel
Chief Marshal - T. H. L. Payne
H. D. Bonnett
A. W. Kempton
Assistant Marshal - J. F. Studer
A. W. Kempton
Wm. Lyons
Market Master - Phil Immike
H. D. Bonnett
Geo. Strohmeyer
Geo. Benecke

January 1, 1867 - November 8, 1867

Mayor : J. H. Lyons
Alderman : 
M. Yturri A. M. Ruiz
D. Russy S. S. Smith
F. Wondrchack C. F. Fisher
A. Sartor S. W. McAllister

                       
Collector - J. M. Smith
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
C. Hartnett
Treasurer - R. Quintana
Attorney - E. G. Houston
Secretary - F. Giraud
Assessor - P. L. Buquor
Sexton - M. G. Cotton
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
F. C. Gortari
Chief Marshal - E. A. Stevens
Assistant Marshal - V. Martinez
Market Master - W. D. Kirk
Sanitary Commissioner - Wm. Lyons
Street Commissioner - Jas. Duffeyk
City Physician - Dr. Caruthers
Dr. Cole

August 24, 1866 - December 31, 1866

Mayor : J. H. Lyons
Alderman :  

J. F. Cassiano W. B. Jaques
Ed Braden S.W. McAllister
A. Moye D. Russy
C. F. Fisher C. E. Jefferson

Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
City Attorney - E. G. Houston
Secretary - P. L. Buquor
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshal - E. A. Stevens
Assistant Marshal - Wm. Lyons
Market Master - W. D. Kirk

October 9, 1865 to August 23, 1866

Mayor : D. Cleveland
Alderman : 
H. D. Stumberg M. H. Campbell
F. W. Poppey C.F. Raiserling
P. Scheiner G. Persch
C. Seabaugh F. Schreiner

                       
Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - unknown
Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
Secretary - Wm. Loof
M. Slocum
Assessor - J. Hoyer
City Physicians - D. Teel
R. R. Home
Sextons - C. Jordan
Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshals - Owen Clark
W. B. Moore
H. D. Bonnett
Assistant Chief Marshal - Owen Clark
Market Masters - Wm. Lyons
R. Massins

January 1, 1865 to October 1, 1865

Mayor : C. F. Fisher, Pro Tem (8/15/65 - 10/9/65)
J. H. Lyons (8/15/65)
Alderman :  

F. Cassiano D. Russy
C. F. Fisher S. W. McAllister
W. B. Jacrues A. Moye
E. Braden F. Schenck

Collector - Julius Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
City Attorney - E. G. Houston
Secretary - John Rosenheimer
Assessor - P. L. Buquor
City Physician - Dr. Teel
Sexton - ______ Jordan
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
A. Manchaca
Chief Marshal - Wm. Lyons
Market Master - A. Snuder

January 1, 1864 to January 1, 1865

Mayor : P. L. Buquor
Alderman : 
E. Braden E. Hickman
A. Moye E. Schenck
W.B. Jaques S. S. Robinson
C. F. Fisher F. Cassiano
Jose Martinez

                       
Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - T. S. Harrison
Secretary - E. Schlessinger
Assessor - A. Eule
Physician - D. Weiselberg
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshal - Owen Clark

January 1, 1863 to January 1, 1864

Mayor : P. L. Buquor
Alderman :  

F. Cassiano Jose Martinez
C. F. Fisher E. A. Florian
C. Hummell E. Hickmann
G. C. Patching A. Sartor
E. C. Dewey

Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - T. S. Harrison
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
G. G. Almeyer
Assessor - A. Eule
Physician - Dr. Weiselburg
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
Antonio Manchaca
C. Rossy
Chief Marshals - C. Byrn
J. D. Holladay
Market Master - R. J. Jones

January 1, 1862 to January 1, 1863

Mayor : S. A. Maverick (5/26/62)
                 Jas. R. Sweet (5/26/62)
Alderman : 
E. P. Alsbury D. Russy
F. Schreiner G. A. Patching
E. A. Florian E. Hickmann
A. Sartor E. Braden
C.F. Fisher Chas. Hummell
G. Persh

                       
Collector - Julius Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - Thos. S. Harrison
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
Assessor - L. Castro
A. Eule
Physicians - Dr. Camp
J. W. Williams
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshal - C. Byrn
Market Master - J. Grinder

January 1, 1861 to January 1, 1862

Mayor : Jas. R. Sweet
Alderman :  

E. Braden F. Galan
C. F. Fisher J. Hoyer
D. Russy J. M. Penaloza
Wm. Vance Thos. H. Stribling
P.L. Buquor G. C. Patching
E. A. Florian

Collector - J. Hafner
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
Assessor - J. A. G. Navarro
Physician - Dr. Schloemann
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
W. W. Campbell
Chief Marshall - C. Byrn

January 1, 1860 to January 1, 1861

Mayor : Jas. R. Sweet
Alderman : 
M. H. Campbell D. Russy
Wm. Vance Thos. H. Stribling
G. Persh H. D. Stumberg
W. C. Tynan W. W. Campbell

                       
Collector - J. Hafner
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
Assessor - A. Moye
Physicians - F. Herff
Dr. Edwards
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
R. J. Jones
Chief Marshal - C. Byrn
Assistant Marshal - C. F. King

January 1, 1859 to January 1, 1860

Mayor : Jas. R. Sweet
Alderman :  

G. Persh W. W. Campbell
H. D. Stumberg W. C. Tynan
C. Byrn J. M. Penaloza
M. G. Cotton

Collector - Julius Hafner
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
Physician - Dr. Nohl
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
A. Manchaca
Chief Marshal - R. J. Jones

January 1, 1858 to January 1, 1859

Mayor : A. A. Lockwood
Alderman : 
J. E. Gardner J. M. Chaves
John Sturm W. A. Menger
D. Russy J. Earl
J. M. Penaloza M. G. Cotton
H. Canterbury G. Thiesen
C. Byrn

                       
Collector - J. A. G. Navarro
Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - W. B. Leigh
Secretaries - John Dobbin
C. E. Jefferson
Assessor - R. Frankle
Physician - H. P. Howard
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Street & Ditch Commissioner - John Fries
Chief Marshal - J. L. Evans
Assistant Marshal - E. A. Stevens

July 1, 1857 to January 1, 1858

Mayor : A. A. Lockwood
Alderman :  

Ward 1 - D. C. Alexander
W. B. Knox
Jose Rodriguez
J. G. Gardner
Ward 2 - W. A. Menger
Owen Clark
Ward 3 - David Russy
W. W. Campbell
J. A. Urutia
Ward 4 - J. H. Beck
N. Lardner
S. W. McAllister
George Hoerner

Treasurer - John Brown
Collector - J. A. G. Navarro
Marshals - J. Crawford
G. H. Nelson
First Assistant - E. A. Stevens
Physician - R. L. Graves
Surveyor - G. Friesleben
Secretary - John Dobbin
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Market Master (West) - G. H. Nelson
Market Master (East) - E. A. Stevens

January 1, 1856 - June 30, 1857

Mayor : J. M. Devin
Mayor Pro Tem : J. H. Beck (6/5/57 - 6/30/57)
Alderman : 
G. T. Howard A. Nette
G. Soto I. A. Paschal
S. S. Smith G. P. Post
F. Giraud D. C. Alexander
John Fries E. G. Houston
N. A. Mitchell L. Zork

                     
Treasurer - John Bowen
Collector - J. A. G. Navarro
Secretary - John Dobbin
Chief Marshal - W. G. Tovin
J. E. Dusenberry
First Assistants - Wm. Edgar
E. A. Stevens
City Attorney - E. F. Buckner
City Surveyor - G. F. Friesleben
City Physician - R. L. Graves

January 1, 1855 to January 1, 1856

Mayor : Jas. R. Sweet
Alderman :  

C. F. King A. W. Desmuke
Asa Mitchell J. S. McDonald
J. G. Viall B. E. Edwards
A. Deffenbaugh J. D. Groesbeck
B. R. Sappington

Treasurer - J. H. Lyons
Collector - F. L. Paschal
Marshal - R. J. Jones
Surveyor - R. R. Clements
Secretary - D. C. Richardson
City Attorney - T. H. Stribling
City Physician - _____ Morgan
Assessor - M. H. Campbell

January 1, 1854 to January 1, 1855

Mayor : John M. Carolan
Alderman : 
C. F. King F. Guilbeau
J. A. Urutia J. A. Navarro
J. M. West H. F. Oswarl
J. Hackett J. Ulrich
August Sellingsloh B. Brady
                      



Treasurer - J. H. Lyons
Collector - C. D. Lytle
Marshals - Marshal - W. R. Henry
Assistant Marshals - C. G. Glum
Jas. Groos
Surveyor - R. R. Clements
Assessor - M. H. Campbell
City Attorney - Russell Howard
City Physician - H. P. Howard
G. Cupples
Secretary - M. H. Campbell

January 1, 1853 to January 1, 1854

Mayor : J. M. Devine
Alderman :  

A. A. Lockwood C. N. Riotte
M. Lopez H. Huffmeyer
F. Herff J. J. Giddings
B. Callaghan B. Lacoste
A. Navarro J. R. Sweet
Chas. Hummell G. M. Martin

Treasurer - John Bowen
Collector - M. H. Campbell
Marshal - H. E. Smith
Surveyor - R. R. Clements
Secretary - M. H. Campbell

January 1, 1852 to January 1, 1853

Mayor : C. F. King
Alderman : 
A. A. Lockwood Peter Odet
M. G. Cotton Rafael Herrera
H. D. Stumburg Jas. R. Sweet
H. Huffmeyer J. A. Urutia
J. S. McClellan

Treasurer - S. S. Smith
Collector - C. D. Lytle
Marshal - W. G. M. Samuels
Jas. Groos
Surveyor - F. Giraud
Secretary - P. L. Buqor

January 1, 1851 to January 1, 1852

Mayor : J. S. McDonald
Alderman :  

S. A. Maverick J. H. Lyons
J. A. Urutia John Vance
G. L. Paschal George Cupples
F. Giraud J. D. McLeod

Treasurer - John Bowen
Collector - J. N. Fisk
Secretary - B. E. Edmunds
Marshal - John Crawford
Surveyor - F. Giraud
City Attorney - I. A. Paschal

January 1, 1850 to January 1, 1851

Mayor : J. M. Devine
Alderman : 
Charles Hummell S. A. Maverick
Sam S. Smith William Lytle
C. Evans Jose Antonio Urutia
F. S. Paschal A. A. Lockwood

                      
Treasurer- John Bowen
Collector - John Crawford
Secretaries - Russell Howard
E. Miles

January 1, 1849 to January 1, 1850

Mayor : J. M. Devine
Alderman : 
S. S. Smith Bryan Callaghan
J. N. Marchaca N. Lardner
Luciano Navarro J. N. Fisk
Jose A. Urutia Wm. Lytle
G. T. Howard J. D. Groesbeck
J. H. Beck

Treasurer - John Brown
Collector - John Crawford
Secretaries - Geo. Van Ness
S. S. Smith
Russell Howard
Marshal - John Crawford
City Surveyor - F. Giraud

January 1, 1848 to January 1, 1849

Mayor : Chas. F. King
Mayor Pro Tem : S. S. Smith (4/3/48 - 1/1/49)
Alderman :  

S. S. Smith A. Manchaca
J. N. Fisk A. H. Martin
Bryan Callaghan A. Rodriguez
J. A. Urutia R. W. Peacock

Treasurer - James M. Devine
Collector - N. R. Mallon
Secretary - R. C. Garza
Marshal - N. R. Mallon

January 1, 1847 to January 1, 1848

Mayor : Chas F. King
Mayor Pro Tem : S.S. Smith (1/27/47 - 1/1/48)
Alderman : 
W. G. Crump S. S. Smith
M. Trumble J. A. Urutia
A. Rodriguez O. B. Brackett
R. Herrera Ygnacio Chaves

Marshal - N. R. Mallon
Secretary - R. C. Garza
Treasurer - Wm. Elliott

January 1, 1846 to January 1, 1847

Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Mayor Pro Tem : C. F. King
Alderman :  

Geo. Van Ness J. A. Urutia
Charles F. King Pedro Flores
A. J. McClelland M. A. Veramendi
Wm. B. Jaques Antonio Rodriguez

Secretary - R. C. Garza

February 18, 1845 to January 1, 1846

Mayor : Edward Dwyer
Alderman : 
Ygnacio Chaves J. B. Lee
Augustine Barrera Jose Cassiano
C. Rivas Francisco Bustillo
Thomas Whitehead Ambrosia Rodriguez

Treasurer - Wm. Elliot
Collector - Martin Delgado
Secretary - Thomas Whitehead

March 30, 1844 to February 18, 1845

Mayor : Edward Dwyer
Alderman :  

Rafael Garza Ambrosia Rodriguez
Jose M. Flores Robert Lindsay
Juan A. Urutia Antonio Manchaca
James Goodman Thomas Whitehead

Treasurer - Wm. Elliot
Collector - M. Delgado
Secretary - Thomas Whitehead

April 18, 1842 to March 30, 1844

Mayor : John W. Smith
Alderman : 
J. McMullen Rafael Garza
B. Callaghan S. A. Maverick
E. Dwyer J. A. Urutia
C. Rivas B. Bradley

January 9, 1841 to April 18, 1842

Mayor : Juan N. Seguin
Mayor Pro Tem : Francis Guilbeau (8/17/41 - 9/7/41)
Alderman :  

Manuel Perez Marcus A. Veramendi
Pedro Flores Antonio Manchaca
Jose Cassiano Juan A. Urutia
L. Smithers Bryan Callaghan
Jose M. Flores Francis Guilbeau
John R. Black Diego A. Taylor
Francisco Bustillo Antonio Lockmar
J. L. Truehart Augustin Barrera

Treasurer - S. A. Maverick
Collector - M. Delgado
Secretaries - D. A. Taylor
H. A. Alsbury
R. Garza

January 8, 1840 to January 9, 1841

Mayor : John W. Smith
Alderman : 
Cornelius Van Ness Geo. Blow
Francisco A. Ruiz Jose A. Navarro
Miguel Arcienego Manuel Perez
John McMullen Ambrosia Rodriguez

Treasurer - Joseph McClellan
Collector - Josephus C. Morgan
Secretary - D. A. Taylor

January 8, 1839 to January 8, 1840

Mayor : S. A. Maverick
Alderman :  

Jose Cassiano Vicente Garza
Francisco A. Ruiz Domingo Bastillo
John W. Smith Manuel Perez
Geo. Dolson Luciano Navarro

Treasurer - Luciano Navarro
Treasurer - Lancelot Smithers
Collector - Wm. Small
Secretary - Rafael Garza

March 9, 1838 to July 20, 1838

Mayor : Wm. H. Dangerfield
Mayor Pro Tem : Antonio Manchaca (7/20/38 - 1/8/39)
Alderman : 
Antonio Manchaca W. E. Houth
Jose Flores Rafael Garza
Manuel Yturri Leander Arreoa
Ambrosio Rodriguez Manuel Ximmes

Treasurer - Juan N. Zambrano
Collector - Antonio Zambrano
Secretary - W. P. Delmour

September 29, 1837 to March 9, 1838

Mayor : John W. Smith
Alderman :  

Manuel Martinez Francisco Bustillo
Ramon Trevino Pedro Flores Morales
Gabriel Arreola Rafael Herrera
Francisco Grenado Francisco A. Ruiz

Treasurer - Eugenio Navarro
Collector - Vicente Garza
Secretary - Manuel Perez